The MAYACHARTERS® Privacy Policy

Last updated June 1, 2019

At MAYACHARTERS®, we recognize that earning and retaining your trust is one of the most important things we do as a business. Protecting your privacy is a responsibility we take very seriously.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how MAYACHARTERS® collects, uses and seeks to safeguard the Personal Information (as defined below) you provide to us on our website, via e-mail, and through our service providers and distribution partners. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for the privacy, information or other practices of any third party, including any third-party distribution partners, suppliers and tour operators, and any third party operating any site to which our website contains a link. By downloading, accessing or using our websites or content, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Who we are

MAYACHARTERS® is an online service that enables users to research what we offer, our complete range of products and services directly to consumers.

Mayacharters S.A. de C.V. in order to receive all kinds of notifications is located at SM02 MZ 10 calle Cereza # 26 in the city on Cancún, Quintana Roo, is the entity responsible for the use and protection of the personal data and informs the following:

The area in the Company responsible for the use of personal data is management which has the following email address [email protected] and the following telephone number +52 998 4771993

What information do we collect?

In general

We only receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. Personal Information is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal and email addresses, username and password, and billing information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date). We also collect Other Information that does not identify you personally, such as gender, country of residence and other demographic information.

When you book with MAYACHARTERS®, we ask for basic information including your name and email address, and Other Information such as your signup location. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to receive relevant offerings from MAYACHARTERS®. For example, in order to purchase Day Trips or Activities, it is necessary for you to disclose Personal Information, including your name, address, email address, phone number, place where you are staying, credit card details, preferred language and other personally identifying information. If you do not provide Personal Information when purchasing Day Trips or Activities, we cannot confirm your purchase or facilitate your booking. In some instances, we may also ask for Other Information such as demographic data, including your country of residence, gender, age, travel habits, etc. We also use cookies (as discussed below) to collect information about the performance and usability of our websites.

Automatic information

When you visit mayacharters.com, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address, which is assigned by your Internet Service Provider and does not identify you personally, web browser software, and referring website. To help us analyze the usage of our website and related services, and to send more relevant communications to you, we also collect and keep track of Other Information about your online activity, such as content viewed, pages visited, and searches and/or reservations facilitated or made. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests and preferences of our users and customize your user experience.

Payment information

If you book a Day Trip or Excursion facilitated by MAYACHARTERS®, we will collect payment information from you, including your credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, authentication code, and billing address. We may offer members the option to save information related to method and choice of payment on our website. If you save such payment details on MAYACHARTERS®, you will be able to add, delete, or modify that information at any time in your Account Settings.

The purpose for requesting personal data is among others:

To provide with information which you have requested, and to send you add, and promos related to the tours and services MAYACHARTERS® provides and which are detailed in our web page and any other means of information and, once you have purchased a tour or service, keep track, implement and improve the quality of our services and obligations we carry on as MAYACHARTERS®.

Besides these purposes, are the following ones:

  • liTo provide the tour service you have purchased.
  • To evaluate our custom satisfaction service and how to improve it.
  • To research our job and make statistic data.
  • In order to discover the interest of our clients and people to come into our web pages. To inform the promos and new services we are offering.
  • In order to let our customers know about any change on schedules, services and cancellations due to weather conditions or others.
  • In case you do not wish your personal data to be used for these additional purposes, please let us know by sending us an email. The refusal you make on the use of your personal data for these additional purposes, by no means will turn in to refuse providing any services purchased by you from us.

The use of sensible personal data.

Besides the personal data requested for the purposes previously stated, we will use the following personal data considered sensitive which require special attention: illness or suffering, allergies, prescribed medicine the client is taking when he/she purchases the services.

The transfer of data to third parties.

The information provided by you can be transferred to any third party, including any third-party distribution partners, suppliers and tour operators, and any third party operating any site to which our website contains a link. These data transferred will be for the only purpose of reservations. If you do not wish your data to be transferred let us know by sending us an email. Likewise as a responsible Company we will use the personal data of minors of disabled persons with the proper authorization of their parents or legal guardians, obtaining their previous approval.

INAI

Based on the Reglamento de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos personales en posesión de Particulares, we let you know that if you decide that your personal data has been improperly disclosed you have the right to approach the INAI.

Cookies, and how we use them

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard disk, for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves only identify your computer; they do not personally identify you. Most web browsers allow you to turn off cookies; however, turning off cookies will limit your use of our website. To learn more about changing your browser’s cookie settings, please see the appropriate informational link.

Third-Party cookies: MAYACHARTERS® are committed to providing you with relevant content and information across our sites. To do this, we may collect information about your searches and other site activities and use third party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our websites and we permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on your computer in the course of serving advertisements. Such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through MAYACHARTERS® cookies.

Web beacons

Our websites also may use web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a web page. We use web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

Data collected by ad networks to serve you with relevant advertising

Many of the advertisements you see on the MAYACHARTERS® website are served by MAYACHARTERS® or its service providers; however, we also allow third parties to collect information about your online activities through cookies and other technologies. These third parties include (1) business partners, who collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements on our website, and (2) advertising networks, who collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of the advertisements they place on many different websites on the Internet. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display advertisements on our sites and across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests.

Please note that we do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies these third parties may use to collect information about your interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the information you request about our products
  • To send you email marketing messages and information
  • To confirm your purchases
  • To ensure you are correctly billed
  • To enable us to publish content you submit to us to our website
  • To measure and track demographic details about our customers
  • To target content on our website to more closely match your interests and otherwise customize your experience with MAYACHARTERS®, including customizing the ads shown to you
  • To target the appropriate content for email marketing messages to better match your interests
  • To respond to your questions and comments
  • To measure interest in and improve our products, services and website
  • To solicit information from you, including through surveys
  • To resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems
  • To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection
  • To operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and services we offer
  • To analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read)
  • To analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our site, and social media assets, and the purchases visitors make on our site
  • To protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users

Other sharing

We may also use or disclose Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legitimate and enforceable subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions or otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights; (e) to protect and defend our rights, property or safety or those of any of our affiliates, our customers, or others; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others; (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; (h) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; (i) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or (j) as otherwise required by law.

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is so combined.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our website receives or the most popular excursions or tours. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

Email communications you can expect to receive from MAYACHARTERS®

We may send to you marketing emails with information about MAYACHARTERS® deals, Day Trips and product news, offers, competitions, and other special promotions that we believe that you will find valuable, interesting or informative. We will provide you with choices regarding our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you are no longer interested in receiving future email marketing communications from MAYACHARTERS®, you have several choices for opting out of future mailings:

  • – You may unsubscribe at any time by following the directions and link included in each email marketing message we send.
  • – You may email [email protected] and request to be unsubscribed by including your name, email address, and the words “unsubscribe” in the subject or message body.

Please note that, even if you opt-out of receiving future marketing communications from MAYACHARTERS®, we will continue to send to you emails regarding your purchases and bookings, and regarding administrative information such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. If you make a booking or purchase at one of our websites, we may also send you information about new products, or ask your opinion about our website, etc., so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers.

Please also note that we may retain certain Personal Information and Other Information associated with your account in our archives, including for analytical purposes as well as for recordkeeping integrity, fraud prevention, dispute resolution, investigations, and compliance with legal requirements.

Our security and storage measures

At MAYACHARTERS® we seek to maintain the integrity and security of your Personal Information. We use industry-standard encryption protocols when receiving and transferring your Personal Information. In fact, when you send Personal Information to us over the Internet, we first require that a “secure session” be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage environment can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times.

MAYACHARTERS® will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Information. MAYACHARTERS® will rely on you telling us if you experience any unusual events that may indicate a breach in your information security.

We will then seek to investigate whether the security breach was related to the data transmissions from or to MAYACHARTERS® and let you know what steps can be taken and have been taken to help rectify the problem. Further action, such as reporting incidents to the police or other proper authorities, may also be required.

External links

If any part of any MAYACHARTERS® website links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We know that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products, and, as such, from time to time this Privacy Policy may be reviewed and revised. MAYACHARTERS® reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy by posting the changes on its website.

You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the LAST UPDATED legend above and any revisions will take effect upon posting. If you have questions about MAYACHARTERS® Privacy Policy, please email at [email protected]

LEGAL NOTICE

Last updated: June 1 , 2019

The contents of this website represent a non-binding offer of information. Although the information is regularly checked for correctness and relevancy, any liability for undesirable consequences from the use of this information is disclaimed. Our site contains links to offers provided by third parties. The use of these links is at your own risk and we assume no responsibility for the contents of these sites Our liability excludes any guarantee that our site and online services are constantly available.

Furthermore, we do not assume any liability for damages (for example communication failures or viruses) that may arise from the use of our website.

You have booked in just a few steps